Article 05 - Zoning, Floodplain Management Ordinance  (74 Views)  (1 Comments)

Warrant Article Created By: Planning Board

Rational Taxpayer's has No Position

Are you in favor of the adoption of Amendment No.4 as proposed by the Planning Board for the Hampton Zoning Ordinance as follows?

Amend Article II - Districts. Floodplain Management Ordinance Section 2.4.9 Structure Requirements - #1 Elevation Requirements to allow a property owner to elevate their structure an additional 1 or 2 feet beyond the required 1 foot above base flood elevation. Also, to adjust the maximum height requirement provided in Article IV - Dimensional Requirements (Section 4.4) to less than or equal to the selected amount above base flood elevation. The maximum height shall not exceed a total of 3 feet.

Recommended by the Planning Board


Comments

# Jerry Znoj Wednesday, February 6, 2019 7:35 AM
This goes right along with the previous articles and raising the height of the structures above the flood plains levels is sound and prudent action. .

Publish your own comment

Only registered users may post comments.